General Information for T3

This is a weekend of upliftment and learning.  You will be with hundreds of like minded teens who are wanting to better themselves for God!  Last year there were over 800 people registered for T3 event.  There will be Keynote speakers and 24 different classes to choose from to attend four of those classes.  You will be richly blessed by attending this spiritually uplifting event.  Make plans to go in February 14-15, 2020!  This is geared for 8th-12th Grades.  Please see Brandon for more information and if you plan to go as a chaperone! 

 

Cost: TBA

 

Lewisville Church of Christ:  901 College Parkway Lewisville, TX 75077  Phone# 972-353-2518

 

What to Bring:

 * Bible & Pen

 * Clothes for Friday & Saturday (Pants & T-shirt will be appropriate for Fri & Sat. (NO shorts              when at classes); Sleep wear should also be appropriate (long shorts & T-shirts).

 * Toiletries

 *  Bring a Towel

 *  Sleeping Bag & Pillows -  (We will be spending the night at a local church building so you can bring air              mattresses, cots, etc)

 *  Medications (Let Brandon know about these)

 Food

  • Breakfast & Lunch provided Saturday
  • You will need to bring a dinner with you to eat on the way over Friday pm and any snacks that you might want.  We will be back Saturday night around 8:30 pm.

*** Bring DINNER-To-Go to eat on the way Friday night.

 

Leaving Westhill @ 5:03 pm Friday, February 14, 2020.

Return to Westhill @ 8:30 pm Saturday, February 15, 2020.   

SCHEDULE

T3 will be February 14-15, 2020 

Friday, February 14 

5:03 pm      Depart Westhill CoC

7:00            Registration

8:15            Welcome

8:30             Singing

9:30             Keynote #1

10:20          Depart for Hotels

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15

7:45AM-8:45AM       Breakfast and Fellowship

8:45AM-9:30AM       Singing

9:30AM-10:20AM      Keynote #2

10:30AM-11:20AM      Session A1

11:30AM-12:15PM       Session A2

12:15PM-1:30PM          Lunch

1:30PM-2:15PM           Session B1

2:30PM-3:15PM          Session B2

3:30PM-4:15PM          Singing

4:15PM-5:00PM          Keynote #3

5:00PM                       Depart for the evening   

CLASS TOPICS & SCHEDULE  2019

Youth Class teachers and topics Sessions A1 & A2


Travis Bookout: Faith

Brandon Edwards: How do we turn our social media presence into a positive thing.

Randy Carroll: Godliness

Jacob Hawk: Goodness

JJ Hendrix: Zeal

Amber Kidd: Being the woman of Proverbs 31 (Girls Only)

Susan Langford: Walking the Talk (Girls Only)

Jon McKenzie: Dealing with those who I disagree with and don’t like

Jonathan Orr: Brotherly Affection

Spencer Ross: Knowledge

Buster Sides: Being a Man like Jesus (Guys Only)


Youth Class teachers and topics Sessions B1 & B2


Jess Florence:  Endurance

Josh Kidd:  Gentleness

Jess Florence:  Endurance

Josh Kidd:  Gentleness

Daniel Lange:  Love

Morgan Lanza:  Starting off on the Right Foot (12th grade Girls Only)

John Marble:  Joyful

Steve Minor:  Thankfulness

Troy Rogers:  Contentment

Matthew Schmitz:  Starting off on the Right Foot (12th Grade Boys Only)

Eli Schnell:  When Tweeting goes Wrong

Boo Scott:  Emotional Intelligence

Rob Waller:  Looking out for Others

2019 Theme: "Unfinished"